CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F88745

Mr. Scott Powers
5 Rustic Drive
Mansfield, MA 02048

RE: The tariff classification of steel fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Powers:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are carbon steel butt weld fittings. You plan to import these butt weld fittings in the following shapes: elbows, tees, reducers and caps. Nominal pipe sizes will range from ½ inch to 36 inches.

The applicable subheading for the butt weld fittings having an inside diameter which measures less than 360 mm will be 7307.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, butt welding fittings, with an inside diameter of less than 360 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the butt weld fittings having an inside diameter which measures 360 mm or more will be 7307.93.9030, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, butt welding fittings, with an inside diameter of 360 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Attached is information on antidumping case A 570-814 on certain carbon steel butt weld fittings from China.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division